Fred C. Petti Academic Award


Established in 2001, the Petti Award is presented annually in recognition of academic achievement. The individual awards are presented to the one male and one female student-athlete who have earned the highest GPA among Stonehill student-athletes during that academic year. The team awards are presented to the one men's and one women's team with the highest combined GPA during that academic year.

2019-20
Rachel Dunlavy (Volleyball)
Michael McShane (Men's Soccer)
Women's Cross Country
Men's Soccer

2017-18
Rachel Dunlavy (Volleyball)
Michael Curtin (Football)
Men's Soccer
Women's Cross Country

2016-17
Abby Hersom (Women's Cross Country/Track & Field)
Rachel Dunlavy (Volleyball)
Thomas Buckley (Men's Tennis)
Jake Ehrhardt (Football)
Mark Hamalian (Men's Track & Field)
Women's Cross Country
Men's Tennis

2015-16
Mark Hamalian (Men's Track)
Emily Padilla (Softball)
Analise Kump (Women's Tennis)
Softball
Men's Tennis

2014-15
Charlie Calenda (Football)
Trisha Pierson (Track & Field)
Softball
Men's Tennis

2013-14
Justin Blaszczyk (Men's Cross Country/Track & Field)
Trisha Pierson (Track & Field)
Men's Cross Country
Women's Cross Country

2012-13
Kelly Gouviea (Field Hockey)
Josh Bankert (Men's Soccer)
Women's Soccer
Men's Tennis

2011-12
Elizabeth Belanger (Women's Soccer)
Stephen Polito (Men's Cross Country)
Field Hockey
Men's Cross Country

2010-11
Elizabeth Belanger (Women's Soccer)
John Burke (Men's Tennis)
Women's Soccer
Men's Cross Country

2009-10
Erin Carmone (Cross Country/Track & Field)
Jason Lynch (Cross Country/Track & Field)
Megan Methven (Basketball)
Volleyball
Men's Soccer

2008-09
Vincent Catricala (Soccer)
Tyler Hebert (Soccer)
Kayla Schneider (Equestrian)
Amanda Tripodi (Cross Country/Track & Field)
Women's Soccer
Men's Soccer
Men's Track & Field

2007-08
Lauren Polselli (Softball)
Joe Ryan (Cross Country/Track & Field)
Andrew Warmington (Football)
Women's Cross Country
Men's Track & Field

2006-07
Katie Brague (Cross Country/Track & Field)
Andrew Warmington (Football)
Women's Cross Country
Men's Cross Country

2005-06
Amy Blanchette (Soccer)
Joseph Ryan (Cross Country/Track & Field)
Andrew Warmington (Football)
Women's Volleyball
Men's Soccer

2004-05
Karen McAuley (Tennis)
Gregory Saia (Cross Country/Track & Field)
Volleyball
Men's Cross Country

2003-04
Jennifer Burge (Softball)
Patrick Long (Cross Country/Track & Field)
Volleyball
Men's Cross Country

2002-03
Jennifer Burge (Softball)
Patrick Long (Cross Country/Track & Field)
Women's Tennis
Men's Cross Country

2001-02
Heather Alfield (Volleyball)
Robert Sparkes (Cross Country/Track & Field)
Women's Tennis
Men's Cross Country